Information
Details
More Info
Transcription
by the President, were submitted for ratification: A.F.E. No. 4 (W.O. No. 531), issued July 26, 1945; Las Vegas, Nev,; construct 4,130 lin. ft. of 611 water lines in Blocks 4, 5, 6 and 7 of Vega Verde Addition to serve nev/ residential district. Total estimated, expenditure, £>8,985, chargeable to Investment in Water System, Las Vegas,. Nev. W.O. #532, issued Sept. 5, 1945; Vernon, Calif.; retirement of 62,262 sq. ft. of land being a rectangular parcel at the corner of Leonis Blvd. and Alcoa Ave., being part of Lot 21 in the 500 Acre Tract of'Los Angeles Fruit-land Assn., sold to B. Hayman Co., Inc., as per Deed LVL&WCo. Audit No. 4756. Ledger value of Property Retired and not to be replaced Creditable to Real Estate Sold, $17,443; Sale price,' $524;905; Creditable to Profit on Sales of Real Estate, $7,462; Estimated cost of removal of property retired chargeable to Profit on Sales of Real Estate, $1,381. W.O. #533, issued Oct. 13, 1945; Los Angeles, Calif.; retirement of Lots 63 and 64 and the north 50 ft. of Lot 65 in Union Pacific Tract, sold to Edwin C. Jaeger, Lee W. Powers and Richard K. Branch, per Deed Audit No. L.S. 4759. Ledger value of Property Retired and not to be replaced, Creditable to Real Estate Sold, $8,772; Sale price, $17,700; Creditable to Profit on Sales of Real Estate, $8,928; Estimated cost of removal of property retired chargeable to Profit on Sales of Real Estate, $85. W.O. #534, issued Oct. 13, 1945; Los Angeles, Calif,; retirement of- 7 parcels of land and improvements thereon in the South Metropolitan District, sold to LA&SLRRCo. by deed Audit No. 4760, in connection with agreement with Continental Oil Co. covering oil and gas operations. Ledger Value of Property Retired and not to be Replaced Creditable-to Real Estate Sold, $398,789; Accrued Depreciation, $100,771; Sale Price, $298,018; Estimated cost of removal of'property retired chargeable to Operating Expenses, $353. W.O. #535, issued Oct. 24, 1945; East Los Angeles, Calif.; retirement"of 214.443 acres of land in Lots 2 and 3 of Tract 7207 and in Lot 1 of Tract 7777, oil and mineral rights reserved from sales and'reversionary fee in areas designated as public highways, conveyed to UPRRCo. by Deed Audit No. 4761, in connection with agreement covering oil operations with Richfield Oil Corp. V Following Authority for Expenditure Requests, approved -9-